Mines Experts Guide


Colorado School of Mines faculty members are available to speak to the media on a wide variety of STEM topics — not just those related to mining.

If you need assistance finding the right expert or arranging an interview, please contact Director of Communications Emilie Rusch at erusch@mines.edu or 303-273-3361  Public Information Specialist Jasmine Leonas at jleonas@mines.edu or 303-273-3856

Find an Expert

Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Soutir Bandyopadhyay
Soutir Bandyopadhyay
Associate Professor
303-273-3677
Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Environmental statistics, Uncertainty quantification

Gus Grievel
Gus Greivel
Teaching Professor
303-273-3840
Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Innovative teaching methods, articulation and transfer students in STEM higher education

Stephen Pankavich
Stephen Pankavich
Associate Professor
303-273-3584
Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Computational science, plasma physics, epidemiology

Chemical & Biological Engineering

Sumit Agarwal
Sumit Agarwal
Professor
303-273-3508
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Photovoltaics, atomic layer processing, microelectronics, plasma processing

Michael Barankin
Michael D. Barankin
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3296
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Engineering Education

Nanette Boyle
Nanette Boyle
Associate Professor
303-384-2024
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Metabolic engineering, photosynthesis, algae, cyanobacteria, sustainable chemical production

Kevin Cash
Kevin Cash
Associate Professor
303-273-3631
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Medical diagnostics, implantable diagnostics, biosensors, nanosensors

Anuj Chauhan
Anuj Chauhan
Professor and Department Head
303-273-3237
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Biomaterials, drug delivery, contact lenses, ophthalmology, nanotechnology, nanoparticles, nanomanufacturing, hydrogels

Jason Ganley
Jason Ganley
Teaching Professor
303-384-2163
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Alternative fuels, solar thermal systems

Tracy Gardner
Tracy Gardner
Teaching Professor
303-273-3846
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Engineering education, interactive teaching/learning methods

Andrew Herring
Andrew Herring
Professor
303-384-2082
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Renewable Energy, Fuel Cells, Electrochemical energy conversion

Melissa Krebs
Melissa Krebs
Associate Professor
303-273-3983
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Biomaterials, tissue engineering, drug delivery, biopolymers

David Marr
David W.M. Marr
Gaylord & Phyllis Weaver Distinguished Professor
303-273-3008
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Biomedical microtechnology, microfluidics, colloidal systems

Cynthia Norrgran
Cynthia Norrgran
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3414
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Neurobiology

Joseph Samaniuk
Joseph Samaniuk
Associate Professor
303-273-3790
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Fluid Mechanics, Rheology, Polymers, Colloids, Nanoparticles

Amadeu Sum
Amadeu K. Sum
Professor
303-273-3873
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Gas hydrates, Flow assurance, Hydrate management

Colin Wolden
Colin Wolden
Professor
303-273-3544
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Photovoltaics, batteries, membranes, ammonia, renewable energy

Ning Wu
Ning Wu
Associate Professor
303-273-3702
Chemical & Biological Engineering

Colloidal dispersion, surface science, soft materials

Chemistry

C. Michael McGuirk
C. Michael McGuirk
Assistant Professor
303-273-3633
Chemistry

Catalysts for recycling plastics

Christine Morrison
Christine Morrison
Assistant Professor
303-384-2101
Chemistry

Drug discovery, antibiotics, biomimetic materials, carbon dioxide (CO2) reduction, inorganic chemistry

Ryan Richards
Ryan Richards
Professor
303-273-3612
Chemistry

Nanotechnology, catalysis, renewable energy, materials

Alan Sellinger
Alan Sellinger
Professor
303-384-2586
Chemistry

Photovoltaics, organic semiconductors, renewable energy

Jenifer Shafer
Jenifer C. Shafer
Professor
303-273-2996
Chemistry

Nuclear energy, nuclear forensics, nuclear waste

Brian Trewyn
Brian Trewyn
Associate Professor
303-384-2224
Chemistry

Catalysis, drug delivery, biomaterials, microbiology, biocatalysis

Shubham Vyas
Shubham Vyas
Associate Professor
303-273-3632
Chemistry

Chemical computations

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Chris Bellona
Chris Bellona
Associate Professor
303-273-3061
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Water treatment, water reuse, membrane technologies, poly- and perfluoroalkyl substances, PFAS

Tzahi Cath
Tzahi Cath
Professor
303-273-3402
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Water treatment, wastewater treatment, desalination, water reuse

Andres Guerra
Andres Guerra
Teaching Professor
303-273-3434
Civil & Environmental Engineering

STEM outreach for underrepresented students

Marte Gutierrez
Marte Gutierrez
J.R. Paden Distinguished Professor
303-273-3507
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Geomechanics, Environmental and Energy Sustainability

Chris Higgins
Christopher Higgins
University Distinguished Professor
303-384-2002
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Perfluorochemicals, poly- and perfluoroalkyl substances, PFAS, environmental organic chemistry

Tissa Illangasekare
Tissa Illangasekare
AMAX Endowed Chair
303-384-2126
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Groundwater contamination, nuclear waste, oil spills, greenhouse gas loading, carbon storage

Mike Mooney
Mike Mooney
Grewcock University Endowed Chair
303-384-2498
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Tunneling, underground construction, geotechnical engineering

Shiling Pei
Shiling Pei
Associate Professor
303-273-3932
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Structural engineering, earthquake engineering, Tall Wood Buildings

Timm Strathmann
Timothy Strathmann
Professor
303-384-2226
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Advanced water treatment technologies, waste-to-energy conversion, energy recovery from waste, PFAS

Computer Science

Mark Baldwin
Mark Baldwin
Professor of Practice
303-384-2486
Computer Science

Computer Games, Game Design

Tracy Camp
Tracy Camp
Professor Emeritus
Computer Science

Computer science education, STEM diversity, women in computing, machine learning

Wendy Fisher
Wendy Fisher
Associate Department Head and Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3195
Computer Science

Data Science, Applied Machine Learning, Python Computing

Qi Han
Qi Han
Professor
303-273-3849
Computer Science

Networked systems, mobile sensing, swarm robotics, Internet of Things

Jeffrey Paone
Jeffrey Paone
Undergraduate Director and Teaching Professor
303-384-2587
Computer Science

Computer graphics, mobile applications, virtual reality

Tom Williams
Tom Williams
Associate Professor
303-273-3820
Computer Science

Human-robot interaction, artificial intelligence, robot ethics, robotics

Dejun Yang
Dejun Yang
Graduate Director and Associate Professor
303-273-3307
Computer Science

Mobile sensing, game theory

Chuan Yue
Chuan Yue
Associate Professor
303-384-2439
Computer Science

Cybersecurity, privacy

Economics & Business

Morgan Bazilian
Morgan Bazilian
Professor and Director of The Payne Institute for Public Policy
303-384-2156
Economics & Business

Energy policy, energy security, geopolitics, foreign relations, natural resource governance, climate change

Jared Carbone
Jared Carbone
Associate Professor
303-384-2175
Economics & Business

Impacts of environmental regulation on the economy, climate change policy

Graham Davis
Graham Davis
Professor Emeritus
Economics & Business

Mine valuation, mine taxation, mineral economics, expert witness

Rod Eggert
Rod Eggert
Professor and Viola Vestal Coulter Chair of Mineral Economics
303-273-3981
Economics & Business

Mineral economics, mineral and metal markets, critical minerals and materials

Ben Gilbert
Ben Gilbert
Assistant Professor
303-384-2359
Economics & Business

Oil & gas markets, residential solar demand, corporate social responsibility

Ian Lange
Ian Lange
Associate Professor
303-384-2430
Economics & Business

Energy economics, energy policy, electricity, coal, natural gas

Andrew Pederson
Andrew Pederson
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3426
Economics & Business

Discounted cash flow, Valuation, Tax Law

Sid Saleh
Sid Hanna Saleh
Teaching Associate Professor and Associate Director of the Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation
303-273-3550
Economics & Business

Entrepreneurship, collaborative creativity, Product & Service Innovation

Steven Smith
Steven Smith
Assistant Professor
303-273-3150
Economics & Business

Water economics

Michael Walls
Michael R. Walls
Professor Emeritus
303-521-6801
Economics & Business

Petroleum economics, petroleum risk management, oil and gas industry analysis

Electrical Engineering

Peter Aaen
Peter Aaen
Department Head and Professor
303-384-2245
Electrical Engineering

5G, semiconductors, mobile communications, electronics

Atef Elsherbeni
Atef Elsherbeni
Professor
303-273-3667
Electrical Engineering

Antennas, Computational Electromagnetics, RFID

Mike Wakin
Mike Wakin
Professor
303-273-3607
Electrical Engineering

Signal processing, sensors, compressive sensing, data science

Engineering, Design & Society

Leslie Light
Leslie Light
Teaching Associate Professor
303-384-2440
Engineering, Design & Society

Design Thinking, user empathy in engineering education

Juan Lucena
Juan Lucena
Professor and Director of Humanitarian Engineering Undergraduate Programs
303-273-3564
Engineering, Design & Society

Humanitarian engineering, socially responsible engineering, engineering education

Kevin Moore
Kevin L. Moore
Executive Director of Humanitarian Engineering
303-273-3898
Engineering, Design & Society

Control systems, autonomous systems, robotics

Elizabeth Reddy
Elizabeth Reddy
Assistant Professor
Engineering, Design & Society

Social science, earthquakes, Mexico

Jessica Smith
Jessica Smith
Professor and Director of Humanitarian Engineering Graduate Programs
303-273-3944
Engineering, Design & Society

Corporate social responsibility, anthropology, mining and energy industries, engineering education

Geology & Geological Engineering

Mary Carr
Mary Carr
Research Assistant Professor
303-273-3107
Geology & Geological Engineering

Sedimentation in deserts and impact on reservoir heterogeneity

Thomas Monecke
Thomas Monecke
Professor
303-273-3841
Geology & Geological Engineering

Ore deposit geology, critical minerals, economic geology

Paul Santi
Paul Santi
Professor
303-273-3108
Geology & Geological Engineering

Landslides, debris flows, mudslides, rockfalls, geohazards

Kamini Singha
Kamini Singha
University Distinguished Professor and Associate Dean of Earth & Society Programs
303-273-3822
Geology & Geological Engineering

Hydrology, hydrogeology, environmental geophysics

Lesli Wood
Lesli J. Wood
Professor and Robert J. Weimer Endowed Chair
303-273-3801
Geology & Geological Engineering

Submarine landslides, petroleum exploration and development, climate change impacts

Geophysics

Brandon Dugan
Brandon Dugan
Professor and Baker Hughes Chair in Petrophysics and Borehole Geophysics
303-273-3512
Geophysics

Earthquakes, landslides, marine geosciences, geohazards

Yaoguo Li
Yaoguo Li
Professor
303-273-3510
Geophysics

Mineral exploration, oil and gas reservoir monitoring, CO2 capture and storage, geothermal energy

Paul Sava
Paul Sava
Professor and Department Head
303-384-2362
Geophysics

Geophysical exploration, natural resources, space exploration

Matt Siegfried
Matt Siegfried
Assistant Professor
303-384-2004
Geophysics

Glaciology, climate change

Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Adrianne Kroepsch
Adrianne Kroepsch
Associate Professor
303-384-2565
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Environmental policy in the American West, water, oil and gas, wildfire

Jon Leydens
Jon A. Leydens
Professor
303-273-3180
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Engineering education, intercultural communication, engineering and social justice

Ken Osgood
Kenneth Osgood
Professor of History
303-273-3870
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

U.S. history, politics and foreign policy, propaganda, U.S.-Russian relations, intelligence

Seth Tucker
Seth Tucker
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3628
Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Poetry, Fiction, Creative Writing

Mechanical Engineering

Angel Abbud-Madrid
Angel Abbud-Madrid
Professor of Practice and Director of Space Resources Program
303-384-2300
Mechanical Engineering

Space exploration, space resources, aerospace, astronomy

Jeff Ackerman
Jeff Ackerman
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3496
Mechanical Engineering

Biomechanics, robotics, assistive technology, prototyping, entrepreneurship

Joel Bach
Joel M. Bach
Associate Professor
303-384-2161
Mechanical Engineering

Adaptive equipment, assistive technology, orthopaedics

Steven DeCaluwe
Steven DeCaluwe
Associate Professor
303-273-3666
Mechanical Engineering

Batteries, Fuel cells, Energy storage and conversion.

Christopher Dreyer
Christopher Dreyer
Professor of Practice
303-273-3890
Mechanical Engineering

Space Resources, Space Mining, Asteroid Mining

Greg Jackson
Greg Jackson
Professor
303-273-3609
Mechanical Engineering

Concentrating solar, energy storage, fuel cells, catalysis, combustion

Alexandra Newman
Alexandra M. Newman
Professor and Director of Operations Research with Engineering Program
303-273-3688
Mechanical Engineering

Systems engineering, applied optimization, energy systems, mining systems

Anthony Petrella
Anthony Petrella
Associate Professor
303-384-2274
Mechanical Engineering

Biomechanics, low back pain

Andrew Petruska
Andrew Petruska
Associate Professor
303-384-2021
Mechanical Engineering

Robotics, Medical devices, magnetics, autonomous navigation

Anne Silverman
Anne Silverman
Rowlinson Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
303-384-2162
Mechanical Engineering

Biomechanics, skeletal modeling, rehabilitation, prosthetic devices

George Sowers
George Sowers
Professor of Practice
303-384-2300
Mechanical Engineering

Space, space resources

Neal Sullivan
Neal Sullivan
Associate Professor
303-273-3656
Mechanical Engineering

Energy efficiency, energy storage, fuel cells, ceramics

Brian Thomas
Brian G. Thomas
Professor
303-273-3309
Mechanical Engineering

Continuous Casting of Steel

Jeff Wheeler
Jeff Wheeler
Teaching Associate Professor
303-273-3173
Mechanical Engineering

Optical diagnostics, instrumentation, carbon fiber

Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Geoff Brennecka
Geoff Brennecka
Associate Professor and Director of Colorado Center for Advanced Ceramics
303-384-2238
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Ceramics, ferroelectrics, piezoelectrics, additive manufacturing, 3D printing

Robert Cryderman
Robert Cryderman
Research Associate Professor
303-283-3178
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Steel manufacturing, steel parts

Emmanuel De Moor
Emmanuel De Moor
Associate Professor
303-273-3624
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Steel physical metallurgy

Kip Findley
Kip Findley
Professor
303-273-3906
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Steel, mechanical behavior of materials

Brian Gorman
Brian Gorman
Professor
303-384-2239
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Photovoltaics, atomic scale imaging, ceramics, glass

Mike Kaufman
Michael Kaufman
Co-Director of Materials and Energy Initiatives, Office of Research and Technology Transfer
303-273-3009
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Physical metallurgy, non-ferrous structural alloys, electron microscopy

Jeff King
Jeffrey King
Professor
303-384-2133
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Nuclear science and engineering, nuclear power and public policy, foundry metallurgy, additive manufacturing, 3D printing

Terry Lowe
Terry Lowe
Research Professor
303-273-3178
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Next-generation biomedical metals and alloys, nanostructured materials

Stephen Midson
Steve Midson
Research Professor
303-384-2337
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Metal casting, die casting, aluminum, liquid metal processing

Ryan O'Hayre
Ryan O'Hayre
University Distinguished Professor
303-273-3952
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Fuel cells, electrochemistry, proton conducting ceramics, renewable energy

Corinne Packard
Corinne Packard
Associate Professor
303-273-3773
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Mechanics of materials, mechanics of ceramics

Ivar Reimanis
Ivar Reimanis
Department Head and H. F. Coors Distinguished Professor of Ceramic Engineering
303-273-3549
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Ceramics, fracture of glass and ceramics

Angus Rockett
Angus Rockett
Professor
303-384-2244
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Photovoltaics, thin films, sputtering, semiconductor devices

John Speer
John Speer
Professor and Director of Advanced Steel Processing and Products Research Center
303-273-3897
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Steel

Vladan Stevanovic
Vladan Stevanovic
Associate Professor
303-384-2382
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Photovoltaics, thermoelectrics, semiconductors, computational modeling

Zhenzhen Yu
Zhenzhen Yu
Associate Professor
303-273-3798
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Solid-state joining

Mining Engineering

Corby Anderson
Corby Anderson
Harrison Western Professor
303-273-3580
Mining Engineering

Recycling, extractive metallurgy, mineral processing

Jurgen Brune
Jürgen F. Brune
Professor of Practice and Associate Department Head
303-273-3704
Mining Engineering

Mine safety, coal mining, tunnel safety, mine fire and explosion prevention

Steve Enders
M. Stephen Enders
Professor and Department Head
303-273-3066
Mining Engineering

Gold, copper, mineral deposits, mineral exploration

Elizabeth Holley
Elizabeth Holley
Associate Professor
303-273-3409
Mining Engineering

Mineral exploration, mining geology, gold, small scale/artisanal mining

Hugh Miller
Hugh Miller
Associate Professor
303-273-3558
Mining Engineering

Metal Mining, Mine Safety, Waterjet Technology

Priscilla Nelson
Priscilla Nelson
Professor
303-384-2606
Mining Engineering

Mining

Jamal Rostami
Jamal Rostami
Professor and Timothy J. Haddon/Alacer Gold Chair in Mining Engineering
303-273-3041
Mining Engineering

Tunneling, mechanical rock excavation, drilling

Nicole Smith
Nicole M. Smith
Assistant Professor
303-273-3634
Mining Engineering

Artisanal/small-scale mining, sustainable development and mining, corporate social responsibility

Patrick Taylor
Patrick Taylor
George S. Ansell Distinguished Professor of Chemical Metallurgy
303-384-2130
Mining Engineering

Mineral Processing, Extractive Metallurgy and Recycling

Petroleum Engineering

Will Fleckenstein
Will Fleckenstein
Professor of Practice
303-384-2030
Petroleum Engineering

Fracking, Drilling, Field Development, Petroleum Economics

Jennifer Miskimins
Jennifer Miskimins
Professor and Department Head
303-384-2607
Petroleum Engineering

Hydraulic fracturing, oil and gas development, shale reservoirs

Erdal Ozkan
Erdal Ozkan
Professor
303-273 3188
Petroleum Engineering

Oil and gas reservoir engineering

Physics

Kristine Callan
Kristine Callan
Teaching Professor
303-273-3029
Physics

Teacher preparation, physics education research

Lincoln Carr
Lincoln Carr
Professor
303-273-3759
Physics

Quantum physics, complexity science, quantum computing

David Flammer
David Flammer
Research Assistant Professor
303-384-2461
Physics

Photonics, electrostatic breakdown, electromagnetism, plasmonics

Alex Flournoy
Alex Flournoy
Teaching Professor
303-273-3712
Physics

Gravitation, particle physics, STEM education, relativity, string theory, quantum gravity

Zhexuan Gong
Zhexuan Gong
Assistant Professor
303-273-3936
Physics

Quantum computing, quantum information

Patrick Kohl
Patrick Kohl
Teaching Professor
303-384-2303
Physics

Science education, studio environments, flipped classrooms

Kyle Leach
Kyle Leach
Associate Professor
303-273-3044
Physics

Nuclear physics, particle physics, Standard Model, dark matter, radioactive decay

Mark Lusk
Mark T. Lusk
Professor
303-273-3675
Physics

Quantum electrodynamics, light-matter interactions

Tim Ohno
Timothy Ohno
Associate Professor
303-273-3847
Physics

Photovoltaics, energy, sustainability, semiconductors, high efficiency building, renewable energy

Todd Ruskell
Todd Ruskell
Teaching Professor
303-384-2080
Physics

Introductory physics, transfer, pedagogy

Fred Sarazin
Fred Sarazin
Professor
303-273-3283
Physics

Nuclear physics, cosmic rays, astrophysics

Meenakshi Singh
Meenakshi Singh
Assistant Professor
303-273-3844
Physics

Spintronics, superconductivity, quantum computing, neuromorphic computing

Xerxes Steirer
Xerxes Steirer
Research Associate Professor
303-384-2568
Physics

Solar energy, sustainability, energy, climate talks, renewable energy

Chuck Stone
Chuck Stone
Teaching Professor
303-273-3762
Physics

STEM Education, Ethics in Science and Engineering

Eric Toberer
Eric Toberer
Professor and Director of Materials Science Program
303-273-3171
Physics

Photovoltaics, thermoelectrics, flipped classrooms, renewable energy

Lawrence Wiencke
Lawrence Wiencke
Professor
303-384-2234
Physics

Astroparticle physics, high energy cosmic rays

Office of Academic Affairs

Vibhuti Dave
Vibhuti Dave
Dean of Undergraduate Studies
303-273-3670
Office of Academic Affairs

Computer architecture, computer arithmetic, vlsi design

Toni Lefton
Toni Lefton
Assistant Provost and Executive Director of University Honors and Scholars Programs
303-384-2332
Office of Academic Affairs

Honors curriculum and best practices, STEAM education, Creative Writing and Literature

Roel Snieder
Roel Snieder
W.M. Keck Distinguished Professor of Professional Development Education
303-273-3456
Office of Academic Affairs

Energy and society

Sam Spiegel
Sam Spiegel
Assistant Vice President for Online Education
303-273-3884 
Office of Academic Affairs

STEM Education, Innovations in Pedagogy, STEM student recruitment and retention

Colorado Geological Survey

Matt Morgan
Matthew Morgan
Deputy Director
303-384-2647
Colorado Geological Survey

Colorado geology, geologic hazards, mapping, Lidar

Library

Carol Smith
Carol Smith
University Librarian
303-273-3639
Library

Academic library trends

Student Life

Colin Terry
Colin Terry
Assistant Vice President of Student Life
303-273-3081
Student Life

Educational psychology, academic advising and support, STEM education